# Hyeon Burst vs Patriot XMR in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-patriot-xmr/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Hyeon Burst is ahead on 7 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Patriot XMR is ahead on 3, and 2 stats are tied. Hyeon Burst's biggest lead is vertical recoil (38.3 against 52.6). Patriot XMR's is fire rate (645 RPM against 375 RPM). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=hyeon-burst,patriot-xmr) [Build with Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst) [Build with Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Hyeon Burst and Patriot XMR, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 375 RPM | 645 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Ahead | 25 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds | 100 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds | 125 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 27 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 72 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | Patriot XMR Volt |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Barrel |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Hyeon Burst and Patriot XMR

### Hyeon Burst

North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.

Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

### Patriot XMR

Full-auto rifle with high-impact fire and substantial recoil; rewards controlled fire at mid to long range.

Apex Attachment, Patriot XMR Volt: Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 16 and Patriot XMR on 8; 7 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Hyeon Burst is ahead on magazine size (clear), and Patriot XMR is ahead on fire rate (very wide), reserve rounds (clear), and total rounds (narrow).
- Mobility: Hyeon Burst is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), firing movement speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), sprint speed (tiny), and tactical sprint speed (tiny), and Patriot XMR is ahead on crouch movement speed (tiny).
- Handling: Hyeon Burst is ahead on drop speed (wide), raise speed (clear), ADS out speed (clear), and ADS speed (tiny), and Patriot XMR is ahead on reload time (tiny). Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical recoil (wide), and vertical gun kick (moderate), and Patriot XMR is ahead on horizontal recoil (clear). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide), and Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet penetration (wide). Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on flinch received (wide), and Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide). Level on hip idle sway and hip gun bob.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are hip turn sway (Patriot XMR 10.8° against 20.9°), horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 2.7), and fire rate (Patriot XMR 645 RPM against 375 RPM).

Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Patriot XMR Volt.

### Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst

The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Patriot XMR

The community-reported attachments for Patriot XMR with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [35 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/35-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- [Schlager 7x](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-7x/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [Schlager Dogfight GI](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-dogfight-gi/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Hyeon Burst and Patriot XMR from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.58 m/s Ahead | 4.54 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.36 m/s Ahead | 2.22 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.07 m/s Ahead | 6.05 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.11 m/s Ahead | 7.09 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.11 m/s | 2.13 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.50 m/s Ahead | 3.47 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.01 m/s Ahead | 3.96 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 275 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 360 ms Ahead | 400 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3400 ms | 3333 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Ahead | 1100 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 533 ms Ahead | 800 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 38.3 Ahead | 52.6 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 16.4 | 14.4 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 32.7 Ahead | 35.1 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 1.5 Ahead | 2.7 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 775 m/s Ahead | 620 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.18x Ahead | 0.29x |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and Patriot XMR, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Hyeon Burst and Patriot XMR*

| Figure | Hyeon Burst | Patriot XMR |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 4.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier A, 861 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or Patriot XMR, as listed on this site.

### Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Patriot XMR: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 8% to 6% (−25%).
- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 5% to 4% (−20%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Hyeon Burst: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/)
- [Patriot XMR: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/)
- [Best build for Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/best-build/)
- [Best build for Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/best-build/)
- [Open Hyeon Burst in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst)
- [Open Patriot XMR in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst

- [Hyeon Burst vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-m4/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with Patriot XMR

- [Patriot XMR vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and Patriot XMR do?**

A: Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. Patriot XMR Volt (Patriot XMR): Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

**Q: Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of Patriot XMR, and where is Patriot XMR ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), flinch received (wide), drop speed (wide), vertical recoil (wide), bullet velocity (wide), magazine size (clear), and 10 other rows. Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), fire rate (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), horizontal recoil (clear), reserve rounds (clear), total rounds (narrow), and 2 other rows.

**Q: How often are Hyeon Burst and Patriot XMR picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 4.4% for Patriot XMR, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 2.3 times as often. ggranked places Hyeon Burst in tier B and Patriot XMR in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 861 ms for Patriot XMR; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and Patriot XMR in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
