# Hyeon Burst vs Oden in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-oden/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Hyeon Burst is ahead on 7 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Oden is ahead on 3, and 2 stats are tied. Hyeon Burst's biggest lead is magazine size (30 rounds against 20 rounds). Oden's is fire rate (413 RPM against 375 RPM). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=hyeon-burst,oden) [Build with Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst) [Build with Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=oden)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Hyeon Burst and Oden, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 375 RPM | 413 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Ahead | 20 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Ahead | 60 rounds |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Ahead | 80 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 39 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 65 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | Oden Sentinel |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Barrel and Muzzle |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Hyeon Burst and Oden

### Hyeon Burst

North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.

Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

### Oden

Bullpup rifle with brutal impact and a lower cyclic rate.

Apex Attachment, Oden Sentinel: Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 19 and Oden on 5; 7 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Hyeon Burst is ahead on magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide), and Oden is ahead on fire rate (moderate).
- Mobility: Hyeon Burst is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), firing movement speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (tiny), crouch movement speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Hyeon Burst is ahead on drop speed (wide), raise speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), and ADS out speed (moderate), and Oden is ahead on reload time (narrow). Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), and vertical recoil (wide), and Oden is ahead on horizontal recoil (moderate). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (clear), and Oden is ahead on bullet penetration (wide). Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on flinch received (wide), and Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide). Level on hip idle sway and hip gun bob.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 8.5), hip turn sway (Oden 10.8° against 20.9°), and vertical gun kick (Hyeon Burst 32.7 against 59.4).

Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).

Oden Sentinel, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −89% (better), Hip idle sway −82% (better), Fire rate −66% (worse), and Vertical recoil −60% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst

The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Oden

The community-reported attachments for Oden with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [30 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/30-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [Schlager 7x](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-7x/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Hyeon Burst and Oden from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.58 m/s Ahead | 4.46 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.36 m/s Ahead | 2.18 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.07 m/s Ahead | 6.03 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.11 m/s Ahead | 6.97 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.11 m/s Ahead | 2.09 m/s |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.50 m/s Ahead | 3.41 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.01 m/s Ahead | 3.89 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 275 ms Ahead | 320 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 360 ms Ahead | 380 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3400 ms | 3300 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Ahead | 1200 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 533 ms Ahead | 700 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 38.3 Ahead | 49.4 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 16.4 | 15.2 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 32.7 Ahead | 59.4 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 1.5 Ahead | 8.5 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 775 m/s Ahead | 690 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.18x Ahead | 0.29x |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and Oden, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Hyeon Burst and Oden*

| Figure | Hyeon Burst | Oden |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 2.9% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier B, 960 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier C |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or Oden, as listed on this site.

### Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Oden: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Lower Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 870 to 820 (−5.7%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 1,810 to 1,740 (−3.9%).
- Muzzle Velocity is now -0.07.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Hyeon Burst: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/)
- [Oden: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/)
- [Best build for Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/best-build/)
- [Best build for Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/best-build/)
- [Open Hyeon Burst in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst)
- [Open Oden in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=oden)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst

- [Hyeon Burst vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-m4/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with Oden

- [Oden vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-oden/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and Oden do?**

A: Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. Oden Sentinel (Oden): Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

**Q: Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of Oden, and where is Oden ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), flinch received (wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and 13 other rows. Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), fire rate (moderate), horizontal recoil (moderate), and reload time (narrow).

**Q: How often are Hyeon Burst and Oden picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 2.9% for Oden, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 3.4 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 960 ms for Oden; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and Oden in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
