# Hyeon Burst vs M4 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-m4/
Updated: 2026-11-04

M4 is ahead on 6 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Hyeon Burst is ahead on 3, and 3 stats are tied. M4's biggest lead is fire rate (810 RPM against 375 RPM). Hyeon Burst's is bullet velocity (775 m/s against 590 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=hyeon-burst,m4) [Build with Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst) [Build with M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=m4)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Hyeon Burst and M4, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 375 RPM | 810 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 14 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 72 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | M4 Hurricane |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Barrel and Magazine |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Hyeon Burst and M4

### Hyeon Burst

North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.

Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

### M4

Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements.

Apex Attachment, M4 Hurricane: Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 9 and M4 on 12; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: M4 is ahead on fire rate (very wide); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: M4 is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (narrow), firing movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (tiny); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Hyeon Burst is ahead on drop speed (wide) and ADS out speed (narrow), and M4 is ahead on reload time (wide), ADS speed (clear), and raise speed (narrow). Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical recoil (moderate), and horizontal recoil (narrow), and M4 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide); M4 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on flinch received (wide) and hip gun bob (moderate); M4 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: Hyeon Burst is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); M4 leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 3.3), fire rate (M4 810 RPM against 375 RPM), and vertical gun kick (M4 16.9 against 32.7).

Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).

M4 Hurricane, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick +104% (worse), Magazine size +67% (better), Total rounds +67% (better), and Horizontal gun kick +58% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst

The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for M4

The community-reported attachments for M4 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [45 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [Corvus LVL-40](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corvus-lvl-40/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Hyeon Burst and M4 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.58 m/s | 4.70 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.36 m/s | 2.51 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.07 m/s | 6.18 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.11 m/s | 7.26 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.11 m/s | 2.20 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.50 m/s | 3.60 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.01 m/s | 4.15 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 275 ms | 240 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 360 ms Ahead | 370 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3400 ms | 2600 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms | 933 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 533 ms Ahead | 667 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 38.3 Ahead | 40.6 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 16.4 Ahead | 17.1 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 32.7 | 16.9 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 1.5 Ahead | 3.3 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 775 m/s Ahead | 590 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in Tie | 13.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Ahead | 1.15° |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.18x Ahead | 0.29x |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Ahead | 1.20x |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and M4, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Hyeon Burst and M4*

| Figure | Hyeon Burst | M4 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 5.6% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier S, 819 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or M4, as listed on this site.

### Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### M4: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 990 to 1,020 (+3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Hyeon Burst: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/)
- [M4: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/)
- [Best build for Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/best-build/)
- [Best build for M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/best-build/)
- [Open Hyeon Burst in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst)
- [Open M4 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=m4)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst

- [Hyeon Burst vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-patriot-xmr/)

### Other pair pages with M4

- [M4 vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-m4/)
- [M4 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-m4/)
- [M4 vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-m4/)
- [M4 vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and M4 do?**

A: Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. M4 Hurricane (M4): Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.

**Q: Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of M4, and where is M4 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), flinch received (wide), bullet velocity (wide), drop speed (wide), headshot multiplier (moderate), vertical recoil (moderate), and 3 other rows. M4 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), reload time (wide), ADS speed (clear), ADS movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (narrow), and 6 other rows.

**Q: How often are Hyeon Burst and M4 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 5.6% for M4, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 1.8 times as often. ggranked places Hyeon Burst in tier B and M4 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 819 ms for M4; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and M4 in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
