# Hyeon Burst vs Kastov 762 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Hyeon Burst is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 1, and 3 stats are tied. Hyeon Burst's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (16.4 against 28.7). Kastov 762's is fire rate (600 RPM against 375 RPM). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=hyeon-burst,kastov-762) [Build with Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst) [Build with Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 375 RPM | 600 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 34 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 68 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | Kastov ARC |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Barrel |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762

### Hyeon Burst

North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.

Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

### Kastov 762

Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.

Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 15 and Kastov 762 on 4; 12 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Kastov 762 is ahead on fire rate (wide); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: Hyeon Burst is ahead on movement speed (tiny), firing movement speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), ADS movement speed (tiny), sprint speed (tiny), and tactical sprint speed (tiny), and Kastov 762 is ahead on crouch movement speed (tiny).
- Handling: Hyeon Burst is ahead on drop speed (wide), ADS out speed (narrow), reload time (tiny), and ADS speed (tiny); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed and raise speed.
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), and vertical recoil (wide), and Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide), and Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide). Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on flinch received (wide); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 6.0), vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 32.7), and horizontal recoil (Hyeon Burst 16.4 against 28.7).

Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.

### Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst

The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762

The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [75 Round Drum Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/75-round-drum-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- [45 Round Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).

*Community-reported base stats of Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.58 m/s Ahead | 4.52 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.36 m/s Ahead | 2.34 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.07 m/s Ahead | 6.05 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.11 m/s Ahead | 7.10 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.11 m/s | 2.12 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.50 m/s Ahead | 3.46 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.01 m/s Ahead | 3.96 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 275 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 360 ms Ahead | 370 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3400 ms Ahead | 3467 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Tie | 967 ms Tie |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 533 ms Ahead | 700 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 38.3 Ahead | 51.9 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 16.4 Ahead | 28.7 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 32.7 | 17.2 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 1.5 Ahead | 6.0 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 775 m/s Ahead | 560 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.18x Ahead | 0.29x |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762*

| Figure | Hyeon Burst | Kastov 762 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 4.8% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or Kastov 762, as listed on this site.

### Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Hyeon Burst: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/)
- [Kastov 762: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/)
- [Best build for Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/best-build/)
- [Best build for Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/best-build/)
- [Open Hyeon Burst in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst)
- [Open Kastov 762 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst

- [Hyeon Burst vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-m4/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-patriot-xmr/)

### Other pair pages with Kastov 762

- [Kastov 762 vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-m4/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762 do?**

A: Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

**Q: Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of Kastov 762, and where is Kastov 762 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), flinch received (wide), bullet velocity (wide), vertical recoil (wide), drop speed (wide), and 9 other rows. Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), fire rate (wide), and crouch movement speed (tiny).

**Q: How often are Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 4.8% for Kastov 762, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 2.1 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 881 ms for Kastov 762; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and Kastov 762 in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
