# Hyeon Burst vs ISO Nightshade in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-iso-nightshade/
Updated: 2026-11-04

ISO Nightshade is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Hyeon Burst is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is fire rate (923 RPM against 375 RPM). Hyeon Burst's is bullet velocity (775 m/s against 530 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=hyeon-burst,iso-nightshade) [Build with Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst) [Build with ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)

Assault Rifle SMG

Hyeon Burst is an assault rifle and ISO Nightshade is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 375 RPM | 923 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 4 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 64 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | ISO Trace |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Optic and Ammunition |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade

### Hyeon Burst

North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.

Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

### ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 8 and ISO Nightshade on 14; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (very wide); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: ISO Nightshade is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (narrow); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group.
- Handling: ISO Nightshade is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), drop speed (moderate), and reload time (narrow); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group. Level on raise speed.
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), vertical gun kick (clear), and vertical recoil (moderate), and ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal recoil (clear). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide) and bullet penetration (wide); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on hip idle sway (clear) and flinch received (clear); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on hip gun bob and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 5.6), fire rate (ISO Nightshade 923 RPM against 375 RPM), and sprint to fire speed (ISO Nightshade 110 ms against 210 ms).

Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

### Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst

The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.58 m/s | 4.80 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.36 m/s | 3.20 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.07 m/s | 6.33 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.11 m/s | 7.43 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.11 m/s | 2.23 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.50 m/s | 3.67 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.01 m/s | 4.26 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 275 ms | 240 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 360 ms | 300 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3400 ms | 3267 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Tie | 967 ms Tie |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 533 ms | 500 ms Ahead |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 38.3 Ahead | 40.9 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 16.4 | 13.3 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 32.7 Ahead | 36.5 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 1.5 Ahead | 5.6 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Ahead | 0.54° |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 775 m/s Ahead | 530 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.18x Ahead | 0.22x |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade*

| Figure | Hyeon Burst | ISO Nightshade |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 6.2% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or ISO Nightshade, as listed on this site.

### Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Hyeon Burst: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/)
- [ISO Nightshade: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/)
- [Best build for Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/best-build/)
- [Best build for ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/best-build/)
- [Open Hyeon Burst in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst)
- [Open ISO Nightshade in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)

## More weapon comparisons

### Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst

- [Hyeon Burst vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-m4/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

- [ISO Nightshade vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-ppsh-41/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade do?**

A: Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

**Q: Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of ISO Nightshade, and where is ISO Nightshade ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), bullet velocity (wide), bullet penetration (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), flinch received (clear), and 2 other rows. ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (very wide), sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS movement speed (wide), horizontal recoil (clear), ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), and 8 other rows.

**Q: How often are Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 6.2% for ISO Nightshade, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 1.6 times as often. ggranked places Hyeon Burst in tier B and ISO Nightshade in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 761 ms for ISO Nightshade; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and ISO Nightshade in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
