# Han 86 vs ISO Nightshade in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-iso-nightshade/
Updated: 2026-11-04

ISO Nightshade is ahead on 7 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Han 86 is ahead on 3, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is sprint to fire speed (110 ms against 210 ms). Han 86's is horizontal recoil (11.2 against 13.3). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=han-86,iso-nightshade) [Build with Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86) [Build with ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)

Assault Rifle SMG

Han 86 is an assault rifle and ISO Nightshade is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Han 86 and ISO Nightshade, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 740 RPM | 923 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 4 |
| Weapon levels | 72 | 64 |
| Apex Attachment | Han X20 Skybreaker | ISO Trace |
| Apex blocks | Optic, Stock and Barrel | Optic and Ammunition |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Han 86 and ISO Nightshade

### Han 86

South Korean military rifle with a high rate of fire and moderate damage; usable in close quarters and at longer range.

Apex Attachment, Han X20 Skybreaker: Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments.

### ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Han 86 is ahead on 9 and ISO Nightshade on 15; 7 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (clear); Han 86 leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: ISO Nightshade is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (narrow), sprint speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), and crouch movement speed (narrow); Han 86 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Han 86 is ahead on raise speed (clear) and reload time (narrow), and ISO Nightshade is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), drop speed (wide), ADS out speed (moderate), and ADS speed (narrow).
- Recoil: Han 86 is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), and horizontal recoil (clear), and ISO Nightshade is ahead on vertical recoil (narrow). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Han 86 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (clear); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Han 86 is ahead on hip idle sway (clear), and ISO Nightshade is ahead on flinch received (wide). Level on hip gun bob and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: ISO Nightshade is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); Han 86 leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Han 86 2.8 against 5.6), sprint to fire speed (ISO Nightshade 110 ms against 210 ms), and vertical gun kick (Han 86 19.3 against 36.5).

Han X20 Skybreaker, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick −40% (better), Horizontal gun kick −39% (better), ADS speed +32% (worse), and Vertical recoil −30% (better).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

### Attachment effects reported for Han 86

The community-reported attachments for Han 86 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [45 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [SA H86 465mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/sa-h86-465mm/) (barrel): Damage range +29% (better).
- [Corvus LVL-40](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corvus-lvl-40/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Han 86 and ISO Nightshade from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.67 m/s | 4.80 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.47 m/s | 3.20 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.13 m/s | 6.33 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.21 m/s | 7.43 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.18 m/s | 2.23 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.58 m/s | 3.67 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.09 m/s | 4.26 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 250 ms | 240 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 320 ms | 300 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3133 ms Ahead | 3267 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 800 ms Ahead | 967 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms | 500 ms Ahead |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 41.9 | 40.9 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 11.2 Ahead | 13.3 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 19.3 Ahead | 36.5 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 2.8 Ahead | 5.6 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Ahead | 0.54° |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 615 m/s Ahead | 530 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x | 0.22x Ahead |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.20x | 1.30x Ahead |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Han 86 and ISO Nightshade, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Han 86 and ISO Nightshade*

| Figure | Han 86 | ISO Nightshade |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.6% | 6.2% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 864 ms time to kill | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Han 86 or ISO Nightshade, as listed on this site.

### Han 86: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 1,120 to 1,200 (+7.1%).
- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Han 86: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/)
- [ISO Nightshade: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/)
- [Best build for Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/best-build/)
- [Best build for ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/best-build/)
- [Open Han 86 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86)
- [Open ISO Nightshade in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)

## More weapon comparisons

### Other pair pages with Han 86

- [Han 86 vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Han 86 vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-m4/)
- [Han 86 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-han-86/)
- [Han 86 vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

- [ISO Nightshade vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-ppsh-41/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Han 86 and ISO Nightshade do?**

A: Han X20 Skybreaker (Han 86): Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments. ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

**Q: Where is Han 86 ahead of ISO Nightshade, and where is ISO Nightshade ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Han 86 is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), raise speed (clear), and 3 other rows. ISO Nightshade is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), drop speed (wide), flinch received (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), fire rate (clear), headshot multiplier (moderate), and 9 other rows.

**Q: How often are Han 86 and ISO Nightshade picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.6% for Han 86 and 6.2% for ISO Nightshade, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 1.1 times as often. ggranked places Han 86 in tier A and ISO Nightshade in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 864 ms for Han 86 and 761 ms for ISO Nightshade; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
