# Han 86 vs Hyeon Burst in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Han 86 is ahead on 7 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Hyeon Burst is ahead on 2, and 3 stats are tied. Han 86's biggest lead is fire rate (740 RPM against 375 RPM). Hyeon Burst's is bullet velocity (775 m/s against 615 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=han-86,hyeon-burst) [Build with Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86) [Build with Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Han 86 and Hyeon Burst, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 740 RPM Ahead | 375 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 21 |
| Weapon levels | 72 | 68 |
| Apex Attachment | Han X20 Skybreaker | Hyeon Hyperburst |
| Apex blocks | Optic, Stock and Barrel | no attachment types |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Han 86 and Hyeon Burst

### Han 86

South Korean military rifle with a high rate of fire and moderate damage; usable in close quarters and at longer range.

Apex Attachment, Han X20 Skybreaker: Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments.

### Hyeon Burst

North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.

Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Han 86 is ahead on 14 and Hyeon Burst on 6; 11 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Han 86 is ahead on fire rate (very wide); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: Han 86 is ahead on ADS movement speed (narrow), crouch movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), firing movement speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), tactical sprint speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Han 86 is ahead on raise speed (clear), ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (moderate), and reload time (moderate), and Hyeon Burst is ahead on drop speed (wide). Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: Han 86 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide) and horizontal recoil (wide), and Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide) and vertical recoil (moderate). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide); Han 86 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on flinch received (wide); Han 86 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: Hyeon Burst is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); Han 86 leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are fire rate (Han 86 740 RPM against 375 RPM), horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 2.8), and vertical gun kick (Han 86 19.3 against 32.7).

Han X20 Skybreaker, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick −40% (better), Horizontal gun kick −39% (better), ADS speed +32% (worse), and Vertical recoil −30% (better).

Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Han 86

The community-reported attachments for Han 86 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [45 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [SA H86 465mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/sa-h86-465mm/) (barrel): Damage range +29% (better).
- [Corvus LVL-40](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corvus-lvl-40/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst

The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Han 86 and Hyeon Burst from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.67 m/s Ahead | 4.58 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.47 m/s Ahead | 2.36 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.13 m/s Ahead | 6.07 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.21 m/s Ahead | 7.11 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.18 m/s Ahead | 2.11 m/s |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.58 m/s Ahead | 3.50 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.09 m/s Ahead | 4.01 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 250 ms Ahead | 275 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 320 ms Ahead | 360 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3133 ms Ahead | 3400 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 800 ms Ahead | 967 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms | 533 ms Ahead |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 41.9 | 38.3 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 11.2 Ahead | 16.4 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 19.3 Ahead | 32.7 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 2.8 | 1.5 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 615 m/s | 775 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in Tie | 13.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x | 0.18x Ahead |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.20x | 1.30x Ahead |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Han 86 and Hyeon Burst, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Han 86 and Hyeon Burst*

| Figure | Han 86 | Hyeon Burst |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.6% | 9.9% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 864 ms time to kill | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier A |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Han 86 or Hyeon Burst, as listed on this site.

### Han 86: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 1,120 to 1,200 (+7.1%).
- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Han 86: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/)
- [Hyeon Burst: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/)
- [Best build for Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/best-build/)
- [Best build for Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/best-build/)
- [Open Han 86 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86)
- [Open Hyeon Burst in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Han 86

- [Han 86 vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-m4/)
- [Han 86 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-han-86/)
- [Han 86 vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Han 86 vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-patriot-xmr/)

### Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst

- [Hyeon Burst vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-m4/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Han 86 and Hyeon Burst do?**

A: Han X20 Skybreaker (Han 86): Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments. Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

**Q: Where is Han 86 ahead of Hyeon Burst, and where is Hyeon Burst ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Han 86 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), raise speed (clear), ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (moderate), and 8 other rows. Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), flinch received (wide), drop speed (wide), bullet velocity (wide), vertical recoil (moderate), and headshot multiplier (moderate).

**Q: How often are Han 86 and Hyeon Burst picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.6% for Han 86 and 9.9% for Hyeon Burst, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 1.8 times as often. ggranked places Han 86 in tier A and Hyeon Burst in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 864 ms for Han 86 and 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Han 86 in tier S and Hyeon Burst in tier A. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
