# Axion vs Patriot XMR in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-patriot-xmr/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Axion is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Patriot XMR is ahead on 1, and 3 stats are tied. Axion's biggest lead is magazine size (30 rounds against 25 rounds). Patriot XMR's is bullet velocity (620 m/s against 400 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=axion,patriot-xmr) [Build with Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=axion) [Build with Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Axion and Patriot XMR, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/) | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 705 RPM Ahead | 645 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Ahead | 25 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds | 100 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds | 125 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 52 | Player Level 27 |
| Weapon levels | 69 | 72 |
| Apex Attachment | Axion Clearcut | Patriot XMR Volt |
| Apex blocks | Optic, Laser, Underbarrel, Stock and Rear Grip | Barrel |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Axion and Patriot XMR

### Axion

Subsonic rifle with a slower rate of fire and strong stopping power at most ranges; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills.

Apex Attachment, Axion Clearcut: Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments.

### Patriot XMR

Full-auto rifle with high-impact fire and substantial recoil; rewards controlled fire at mid to long range.

Apex Attachment, Patriot XMR Volt: Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Axion is ahead on 16 and Patriot XMR on 6; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Axion is ahead on magazine size (clear) and fire rate (moderate), and Patriot XMR is ahead on reserve rounds (clear) and total rounds (narrow).
- Mobility: Axion is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), firing movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), crouch movement speed (tiny), sprint speed (tiny), and tactical sprint speed (tiny); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Axion is ahead on ADS out speed (clear), drop speed (clear), ADS speed (moderate), and raise speed (moderate); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed and reload time.
- Recoil: Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), vertical recoil (moderate), and horizontal recoil (narrow), and Patriot XMR is ahead on horizontal gun kick (narrow). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (wide); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are bullet penetration (Patriot XMR 21.0 in against 9.0 in), vertical gun kick (Axion 17.6 against 35.1), and hip turn sway (Patriot XMR 10.8° against 20.9°).

Axion Clearcut, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +179% (worse), Hip idle sway −50% (better), Vertical gun kick −27% (better), and Movement speed −16% (worse).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Patriot XMR Volt.

### Attachment effects reported for Axion

The community-reported attachments for Axion with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [100 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/100-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +233% (better).
- [20 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/20-round-mag/) (magazine): Reload time −41% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Patriot XMR

The community-reported attachments for Patriot XMR with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [35 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/35-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- [Schlager 7x](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-7x/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [Schlager Dogfight GI](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-dogfight-gi/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Axion and Patriot XMR from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/) | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.62 m/s Ahead | 4.54 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.41 m/s Ahead | 2.22 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.11 m/s Ahead | 6.05 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.16 m/s Ahead | 7.09 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.16 m/s Ahead | 2.13 m/s |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.54 m/s Ahead | 3.47 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.05 m/s Ahead | 3.96 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 260 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 325 ms Ahead | 400 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3333 ms Tie | 3333 ms Tie |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 1033 ms Ahead | 1100 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms Ahead | 800 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 48.9 Ahead | 52.6 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 13.7 Ahead | 14.4 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 17.6 Ahead | 35.1 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 2.8 | 2.7 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 400 m/s | 620 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 9.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Axion and Patriot XMR, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Axion and Patriot XMR*

| Figure | Axion | Patriot XMR |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.2% | 4.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 853 ms time to kill | Tier A, 861 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier B | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Axion or Patriot XMR, as listed on this site.

No change to Axion is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

### Patriot XMR: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 8% to 6% (−25%).
- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 5% to 4% (−20%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Axion: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/)
- [Patriot XMR: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/)
- [Best build for Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/best-build/)
- [Best build for Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/best-build/)
- [Open Axion in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=axion)
- [Open Patriot XMR in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Axion

- [Axion vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Axion vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-han-86/)
- [Axion vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-m4/)
- [Axion vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with Patriot XMR

- [Patriot XMR vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Axion and Patriot XMR do?**

A: Axion Clearcut (Axion): Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments. Patriot XMR Volt (Patriot XMR): Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

**Q: Where is Axion ahead of Patriot XMR, and where is Patriot XMR ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), ADS out speed (clear), magazine size (clear), drop speed (clear), fire rate (moderate), ADS movement speed (moderate), and 10 other rows. Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), hip turn sway (very wide), bullet velocity (wide), reserve rounds (clear), total rounds (narrow), and horizontal gun kick (narrow).

**Q: How often are Axion and Patriot XMR picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.2% for Axion and 4.4% for Patriot XMR, so Axion is picked about 1.2 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 853 ms for Axion and 861 ms for Patriot XMR; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
