# Axion vs Oden in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-oden/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Axion is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Oden is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. Axion's biggest lead is fire rate (705 RPM against 413 RPM). Oden's is bullet velocity (690 m/s against 400 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=axion,oden) [Build with Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=axion) [Build with Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=oden)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Axion and Oden, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/) | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 705 RPM Ahead | 413 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Ahead | 20 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Ahead | 60 rounds |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Ahead | 80 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 52 | Player Level 39 |
| Weapon levels | 69 | 65 |
| Apex Attachment | Axion Clearcut | Oden Sentinel |
| Apex blocks | Optic, Laser, Underbarrel, Stock and Rear Grip | Barrel and Muzzle |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Axion and Oden

### Axion

Subsonic rifle with a slower rate of fire and strong stopping power at most ranges; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills.

Apex Attachment, Axion Clearcut: Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments.

### Oden

Bullpup rifle with brutal impact and a lower cyclic rate.

Apex Attachment, Oden Sentinel: Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Axion is ahead on 18 and Oden on 4; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Axion is ahead on fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: Axion is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), firing movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), crouch movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (tiny); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Axion is ahead on ADS speed (clear), ADS out speed (clear), and raise speed (clear), and Oden is ahead on reload time (tiny). Level on sprint to fire speed and drop speed.
- Recoil: Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (moderate), and vertical recoil (tiny); Oden leads no row of this group. Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Oden is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (very wide); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Axion 17.6 against 59.4), horizontal gun kick (Axion 2.8 against 8.5), and bullet penetration (Oden 21.0 in against 9.0 in).

Axion Clearcut, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +179% (worse), Hip idle sway −50% (better), Vertical gun kick −27% (better), and Movement speed −16% (worse).

Oden Sentinel, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −89% (better), Hip idle sway −82% (better), Fire rate −66% (worse), and Vertical recoil −60% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Axion

The community-reported attachments for Axion with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [100 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/100-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +233% (better).
- [20 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/20-round-mag/) (magazine): Reload time −41% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Oden

The community-reported attachments for Oden with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [30 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/30-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [Schlager 7x](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-7x/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Axion and Oden from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/) | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.62 m/s Ahead | 4.46 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.41 m/s Ahead | 2.18 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.11 m/s Ahead | 6.03 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.16 m/s Ahead | 6.97 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.16 m/s Ahead | 2.09 m/s |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.54 m/s Ahead | 3.41 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.05 m/s Ahead | 3.89 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 260 ms Ahead | 320 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 325 ms Ahead | 380 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3333 ms | 3300 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 1033 ms Ahead | 1200 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms Tie | 700 ms Tie |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 48.9 Ahead | 49.4 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 13.7 Ahead | 15.2 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 17.6 Ahead | 59.4 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 2.8 Ahead | 8.5 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 400 m/s | 690 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 9.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Axion and Oden, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Axion and Oden*

| Figure | Axion | Oden |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.2% | 2.9% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 853 ms time to kill | Tier B, 960 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier B | Tier C |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Axion or Oden, as listed on this site.

No change to Axion is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

### Oden: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Lower Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 870 to 820 (−5.7%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 1,810 to 1,740 (−3.9%).
- Muzzle Velocity is now -0.07.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Axion: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/)
- [Oden: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/)
- [Best build for Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/best-build/)
- [Best build for Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/best-build/)
- [Open Axion in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=axion)
- [Open Oden in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=oden)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Axion

- [Axion vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Axion vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-han-86/)
- [Axion vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-m4/)
- [Axion vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with Oden

- [Oden vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-oden/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Axion and Oden do?**

A: Axion Clearcut (Axion): Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments. Oden Sentinel (Oden): Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

**Q: Where is Axion ahead of Oden, and where is Oden ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and 12 other rows. Oden is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), hip turn sway (very wide), bullet velocity (very wide), and reload time (tiny).

**Q: How often are Axion and Oden picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.2% for Axion and 2.9% for Oden, so Axion is picked about 1.8 times as often. ggranked places Axion in tier A and Oden in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 853 ms for Axion and 960 ms for Oden; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Axion in tier B and Oden in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
