# Axion vs Han 86 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-han-86/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Han 86 is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Axion is ahead on 0, and 3 stats are tied. Han 86's biggest lead is bullet velocity (615 m/s against 400 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=axion,han-86) [Build with Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=axion) [Build with Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Axion and Han 86, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/) | [Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 705 RPM | 740 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 52 | Player Level 4 |
| Weapon levels | 69 | 72 |
| Apex Attachment | Axion Clearcut | Han X20 Skybreaker |
| Apex blocks | Optic, Laser, Underbarrel, Stock and Rear Grip | Optic, Stock and Barrel |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Axion and Han 86

### Axion

Subsonic rifle with a slower rate of fire and strong stopping power at most ranges; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills.

Apex Attachment, Axion Clearcut: Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments.

### Han 86

South Korean military rifle with a high rate of fire and moderate damage; usable in close quarters and at longer range.

Apex Attachment, Han X20 Skybreaker: Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Axion is ahead on 2 and Han 86 on 16; 13 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Han 86 is ahead on fire rate (narrow); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: Han 86 is ahead on ADS movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), firing movement speed (tiny), crouch movement speed (tiny), tactical sprint speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); Axion leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Han 86 is ahead on raise speed (wide), reload time (moderate), ADS speed (narrow), and ADS out speed (tiny); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed and drop speed.
- Recoil: Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (moderate), and Han 86 is ahead on horizontal recoil (clear) and vertical recoil (clear). Level on horizontal gun kick, ADS idle sway, and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Han 86 is ahead on bullet velocity (wide) and bullet penetration (wide); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: Axion is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); Han 86 leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are bullet velocity (Han 86 615 m/s against 400 m/s), bullet penetration (Han 86 13.0 in against 9.0 in), and raise speed (Han 86 800 ms against 1033 ms).

Axion Clearcut, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +179% (worse), Hip idle sway −50% (better), Vertical gun kick −27% (better), and Movement speed −16% (worse).

Han X20 Skybreaker, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick −40% (better), Horizontal gun kick −39% (better), ADS speed +32% (worse), and Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Axion

The community-reported attachments for Axion with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [100 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/100-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +233% (better).
- [20 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/20-round-mag/) (magazine): Reload time −41% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Han 86

The community-reported attachments for Han 86 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [45 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [SA H86 465mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/sa-h86-465mm/) (barrel): Damage range +29% (better).
- [Corvus LVL-40](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corvus-lvl-40/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Axion and Han 86 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/) | [Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.62 m/s | 4.67 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.41 m/s | 2.47 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.11 m/s | 6.13 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.16 m/s | 7.21 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.16 m/s | 2.18 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.54 m/s | 3.58 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.05 m/s | 4.09 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 260 ms | 250 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 325 ms | 320 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3333 ms | 3133 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 1033 ms | 800 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms Tie | 700 ms Tie |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 48.9 | 41.9 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 13.7 | 11.2 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 17.6 Ahead | 19.3 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 2.8 Tie | 2.8 Tie |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 400 m/s | 615 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 9.0 in | 13.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Ahead | 1.20x |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Axion and Han 86, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Axion and Han 86*

| Figure | Axion | Han 86 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.2% | 5.6% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 853 ms time to kill | Tier A, 864 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier B | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Axion or Han 86, as listed on this site.

No change to Axion is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

### Han 86: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 1,120 to 1,200 (+7.1%).
- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Axion: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/)
- [Han 86: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/)
- [Best build for Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/best-build/)
- [Best build for Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/best-build/)
- [Open Axion in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=axion)
- [Open Han 86 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Axion

- [Axion vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Axion vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-m4/)
- [Axion vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Axion vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-patriot-xmr/)

### Other pair pages with Han 86

- [Han 86 vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Han 86 vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-m4/)
- [Han 86 vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Han 86 vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Axion and Han 86 do?**

A: Axion Clearcut (Axion): Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments. Han X20 Skybreaker (Han 86): Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments.

**Q: Where is Axion ahead of Han 86, and where is Han 86 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (moderate) and headshot multiplier (moderate). Han 86 is ahead on bullet velocity (wide), bullet penetration (wide), raise speed (wide), horizontal recoil (clear), vertical recoil (clear), reload time (moderate), and 10 other rows.

**Q: How often are Axion and Han 86 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.2% for Axion and 5.6% for Han 86, so Han 86 is picked about 1.1 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 853 ms for Axion and 864 ms for Han 86; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Axion in tier B and Han 86 in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
