# .50 GS vs SANG 9mm in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/50-gs-vs-sang-9mm/
Updated: 2026-11-04

SANG 9mm is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; .50 GS is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. SANG 9mm's biggest lead is fire rate (370 RPM against 166 RPM). .50 GS's is bullet velocity (460 m/s against 370 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=50-gs,sang-9mm) [Build with .50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=50-gs) [Build with SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=sang-9mm)

Same class: Pistol

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for .50 GS and SANG 9mm, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [.50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/) | [SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 166 RPM | 370 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 7 rounds | 13 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 21 rounds | 39 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 28 rounds | 52 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 41 | Player Level 4 |
| Weapon levels | 37 | 38 |
| Apex Attachment | GS Magna | SANG Breach |
| Apex blocks | Trigger Action | Laser |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About .50 GS and SANG 9mm

### .50 GS

Heavy-hitting 50-caliber sidearm that rewards recoil control.

Apex Attachment, GS Magna: Fully automatic .50 GS with a thunderous rate of fire. Not intended for accuracy. It blocks trigger action attachments.

### SANG 9mm

Close-quarters sidearm with rapid follow-up shots and minimal recoil.

Apex Attachment, SANG Breach: Underbarrel shotgun loaded with one 12-gauge shell; a canted stance braces against the recoil. It blocks laser attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, .50 GS is ahead on 5 and SANG 9mm on 16; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: SANG 9mm is ahead on fire rate (very wide), magazine size (very wide), reserve rounds (very wide), and total rounds (very wide); .50 GS leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: SANG 9mm is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (narrow), firing movement speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); .50 GS leads no row of this group.
- Handling: .50 GS is ahead on drop speed (clear), ADS out speed (clear), and reload time (moderate), and SANG 9mm is ahead on ADS speed (clear). Level on sprint to fire speed and raise speed.
- Recoil: SANG 9mm is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), and vertical recoil (moderate); .50 GS leads no row of this group. Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: .50 GS is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (clear); SANG 9mm leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (SANG 9mm 1.6 against 30.1), vertical gun kick (SANG 9mm 15.9 against 104.5), and bullet penetration (.50 GS 27.0 in against 9.0 in).

GS Magna, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Fire rate +192% (better), Vertical gun kick −41% (better), Horizontal gun kick −41% (better), and Vertical recoil −3% (better).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the SANG Breach.

### Attachment effects reported for .50 GS

The community-reported attachments for .50 GS with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [25 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/25-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +257% (better).
- [14 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/14-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [Corio Lightning N6](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corio-lightning-n6/) (trigger action): Fire rate +40% (better).
- [FT Reckoner](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/ft-reckoner/) (barrel): Damage range +27% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for SANG 9mm

The community-reported attachments for SANG 9mm with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [24 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/24-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +85% (better).
- [Akimbo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/akimbo/) (rear grip): Sprint to fire speed +38% (worse).
- [17 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/17-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +31% (better).
- [TT CP-9mm Barrel](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/tt-cp-9mm-barrel/) (barrel): Damage range +26% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of .50 GS and SANG 9mm from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [.50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/) | [SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.92 m/s | 5.05 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.51 m/s | 3.73 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.55 m/s | 6.62 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.51 m/s | 7.64 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.39 m/s | 2.47 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.77 m/s | 3.86 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.36 m/s | 4.49 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 200 ms | 170 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 240 ms Ahead | 270 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 80 ms Tie | 80 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 2333 ms Ahead | 2500 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 833 ms Tie | 833 ms Tie |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 400 ms Ahead | 466 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 45.8 | 41.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 14.4 | 10.3 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 104.5 | 15.9 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 30.1 | 1.6 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.12° Tie | 0.12° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.12° Tie | 0.12° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 460 m/s Ahead | 370 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 27.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 2.22° Tie | 2.22° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.49° Tie | 1.49° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 15.8° Tie | 15.8° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.21x Tie | 0.21x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.50x Tie | 1.50x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about .50 GS and SANG 9mm, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for .50 GS and SANG 9mm*

| Figure | .50 GS | SANG 9mm |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 0.8% | 2.0% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 985 ms time to kill | Tier B, 933 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier D | Tier D |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change .50 GS or SANG 9mm, as listed on this site.

No change to .50 GS is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

No change to SANG 9mm is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [.50 GS: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/)
- [SANG 9mm: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/)
- [Best build for .50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/best-build/)
- [Best build for SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/best-build/)
- [Open .50 GS in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=50-gs)
- [Open SANG 9mm in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=sang-9mm)

## More pistols comparisons

### Other pair pages with .50 GS

- [.50 GS vs Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/50-gs-vs-krait-p68/)
- [.50 GS vs Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/50-gs-vs-mojave-357/)

### Other pair pages with SANG 9mm

- [SANG 9mm vs Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/krait-p68-vs-sang-9mm/)
- [SANG 9mm vs Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/mojave-357-vs-sang-9mm/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of .50 GS and SANG 9mm do?**

A: GS Magna (.50 GS): Fully automatic .50 GS with a thunderous rate of fire. Not intended for accuracy. It blocks trigger action attachments. SANG Breach (SANG 9mm): Underbarrel shotgun loaded with one 12-gauge shell; a canted stance braces against the recoil. It blocks laser attachments.

**Q: Where is .50 GS ahead of SANG 9mm, and where is SANG 9mm ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): .50 GS is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), bullet velocity (clear), drop speed (clear), ADS out speed (clear), and reload time (moderate). SANG 9mm is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), fire rate (very wide), magazine size (very wide), reserve rounds (very wide), total rounds (very wide), and 10 other rows.

**Q: How often are .50 GS and SANG 9mm picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 0.8% for .50 GS and 2.0% for SANG 9mm, so SANG 9mm is picked about 2.5 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 985 ms for .50 GS and 933 ms for SANG 9mm; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier D. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
