# .50 GS vs Mojave .357 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/50-gs-vs-mojave-357/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Mojave .357 is ahead on 7 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; .50 GS is ahead on 3, and 2 stats are tied. Mojave .357's biggest lead is vertical recoil (31.0 against 45.8). .50 GS's is reload time (2333 ms against 3700 ms). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=50-gs,mojave-357) [Build with .50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=50-gs) [Build with Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=mojave-357)

Same class: Pistol

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for .50 GS and Mojave .357, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [.50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/) | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 166 RPM Ahead | 141 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 7 rounds | 8 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 21 rounds | 32 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 28 rounds | 40 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 41 | Player Level 48 |
| Weapon levels | 37 | 44 |
| Apex Attachment | GS Magna | Mojave Lawless |
| Apex blocks | Trigger Action | Trigger Action |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About .50 GS and Mojave .357

### .50 GS

Heavy-hitting 50-caliber sidearm that rewards recoil control.

Apex Attachment, GS Magna: Fully automatic .50 GS with a thunderous rate of fire. Not intended for accuracy. It blocks trigger action attachments.

### Mojave .357

Revolver with heavy stopping power at close range.

Apex Attachment, Mojave Lawless: Fan the hammer for rapid hip-fired shots that favor speed over precision. It blocks trigger action attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, .50 GS is ahead on 7 and Mojave .357 on 15; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: .50 GS is ahead on fire rate (clear), and Mojave .357 is ahead on reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and magazine size (clear).
- Mobility: Mojave .357 is ahead on ADS movement speed (tiny), crouch movement speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), firing movement speed (tiny), tactical sprint speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); .50 GS leads no row of this group.
- Handling: .50 GS is ahead on reload time (wide) and ADS out speed (clear), and Mojave .357 is ahead on raise speed (clear) and ADS speed (moderate). Level on sprint to fire speed and drop speed.
- Recoil: .50 GS is ahead on vertical gun kick (clear) and horizontal gun kick (moderate), and Mojave .357 is ahead on vertical recoil (wide) and horizontal recoil (wide). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: .50 GS is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (clear); Mojave .357 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: Mojave .357 is ahead on headshot multiplier (clear); .50 GS leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are reload time (.50 GS 2333 ms against 3700 ms), reserve rounds (Mojave .357 32 rounds against 21 rounds), and vertical recoil (Mojave .357 31.0 against 45.8).

GS Magna, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Fire rate +192% (better), Vertical gun kick −41% (better), Horizontal gun kick −41% (better), and Vertical recoil −3% (better).

Mojave Lawless, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Fire rate +164% (better), Drop speed +17% (worse), Reload time +14% (worse), and Raise speed +5% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for .50 GS

The community-reported attachments for .50 GS with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [25 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/25-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +257% (better).
- [14 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/14-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [Corio Lightning N6](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corio-lightning-n6/) (trigger action): Fire rate +40% (better).
- [FT Reckoner](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/ft-reckoner/) (barrel): Damage range +27% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Mojave .357

The community-reported attachments for Mojave .357 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [M357 Shooter](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/m357-shooter/) (trigger action): Fire rate +89% (better).
- [M357 Light](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/m357-light/) (trigger action): Fire rate +41% (better).
- [XRK .357 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/xrk-357-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
- [Corvus Aves-3](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corvus-aves-3/) (laser): Sprint to fire speed −17% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of .50 GS and Mojave .357 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [.50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/) | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.92 m/s | 4.96 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.51 m/s | 3.58 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.55 m/s | 6.56 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.51 m/s | 7.55 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.39 m/s | 2.42 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.77 m/s | 3.79 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.36 m/s | 4.39 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 200 ms | 190 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 240 ms Ahead | 270 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 80 ms Tie | 80 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 2333 ms Ahead | 3700 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 833 ms | 700 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 400 ms Tie | 400 ms Tie |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 45.8 | 31.0 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 14.4 | 9.8 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 104.5 Ahead | 128.6 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 30.1 Ahead | 32.4 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.12° Tie | 0.12° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.12° Tie | 0.12° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 460 m/s Ahead | 400 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 27.0 in Ahead | 21.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 2.22° Tie | 2.22° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.49° Tie | 1.49° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 15.8° Tie | 15.8° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.21x Tie | 0.21x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.50x | 1.80x Ahead |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about .50 GS and Mojave .357, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for .50 GS and Mojave .357*

| Figure | .50 GS | Mojave .357 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 0.8% | 0.9% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 985 ms time to kill | Tier B, 1,036 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier D | Tier D |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change .50 GS or Mojave .357, as listed on this site.

No change to .50 GS is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

No change to Mojave .357 is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [.50 GS: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/)
- [Mojave .357: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/)
- [Best build for .50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/best-build/)
- [Best build for Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/best-build/)
- [Open .50 GS in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=50-gs)
- [Open Mojave .357 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=mojave-357)

## More pistols comparisons

### Other pair pages with .50 GS

- [.50 GS vs Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/50-gs-vs-krait-p68/)
- [.50 GS vs SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/50-gs-vs-sang-9mm/)

### Other pair pages with Mojave .357

- [Mojave .357 vs Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/krait-p68-vs-mojave-357/)
- [Mojave .357 vs SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/mojave-357-vs-sang-9mm/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of .50 GS and Mojave .357 do?**

A: GS Magna (.50 GS): Fully automatic .50 GS with a thunderous rate of fire. Not intended for accuracy. It blocks trigger action attachments. Mojave Lawless (Mojave .357): Fan the hammer for rapid hip-fired shots that favor speed over precision. It blocks trigger action attachments.

**Q: Where is .50 GS ahead of Mojave .357, and where is Mojave .357 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): .50 GS is ahead on reload time (wide), bullet penetration (wide), vertical gun kick (clear), fire rate (clear), bullet velocity (clear), ADS out speed (clear), and 1 other row. Mojave .357 is ahead on reserve rounds (wide), vertical recoil (wide), horizontal recoil (wide), total rounds (wide), headshot multiplier (clear), raise speed (clear), and 9 other rows.

**Q: How often are .50 GS and Mojave .357 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 0.8% for .50 GS and 0.9% for Mojave .357, so Mojave .357 is picked about 1.1 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 985 ms for .50 GS and 1,036 ms for Mojave .357; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier D. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
